The Miracle Benefits & Uses Of Andiroba Oil

andiroba oil

Andiroba oil is extracted from the Andiroba tree which stretches 40m high into the Amazonian rainforest canopy. The tree produces a brown, woody nut that contains a number of kernels and seeds from which the Andiroba oil is extracted.

This oil has a number of incredible uses and benefits which will be discussed in this blog post.

Most commonly, Andiroba oil is applied directly to the skin as a massage oil. It is a natural emollient rich in essential fatty acids meaning it restores moisture and prevents dry skin. It also acts as a natural insect repellent, helps to heal external wounds and bruises, reduces redness and swelling, while also helping to reduce the appearance of common skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. The acid present in the oil signals to skin cells when it’s time to stop growing, which prevents overgrowth and scaling.

Gargling a teaspoon of Andiroba oil has also been reported to relieve sore throats and taking the oil internally has been found to be useful for coughs. The oil also contains analgesic, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, while recent research at the Museum of Medicinal Plants in Brazil suggests that Andiroba oil also has anti-carcinogenic properties.

Despite not being one of the most popular essential oils, Andiroba oil has an incredible number of health and beauty benefits and uses, particularly for our skin.

Ironically, you can buy a bottle of this Amazonian oil on Amazon.com and I personally recommend this 100% Pure Andiroba Oil from Rainforest Therapy.

Have you ever tried this fantastic oil? What did you think of it? Leave a comment using the form below.

Plus, if you enjoyed this article, you’ll probably also enjoy these…

Top 7 Essential Oils For Relieving Pain
Top 10 Essential Oils For Psoriasis
Top 10 Oils For Beautiful Hair
The Magic Of Castor Oil For Skin
How To Use Avocado Oil For Skin 

Speak Your Mind

*