The rosehip is the bulbous part at the base of the flower, which remains after the rose petals are removed. The seeds inside are pressed to extract the oil. The oil contains 77% fatty acids which are essential in skin cell regeneration and damaged tissue repair. The health benefits of rosehip oil are numerous; not only is it useful for keeping skin looking young, but also in treating unsightly skin blemishes, scars and even burns.
Rosehip oil is used by many cosmetic companies in producing skin care products, but the pure oil is the best option. Massage it with the fingertips directly onto the affected area. When repeated daily, results will soon be apparent. The health benefits of rosehip oil are not only realized by those with skin problems, but it should be used in a preventative role too. Using the oil on a regular basis will help to keep skin supple and retain its elasticity, going a long way to slow down the aging process of the skin. The many active ingredients in rosehip oil include the omega-6 fatty acid known as linoleic acid, which plays an important part in the structure of cell membranes and helps in preserving cells from the environment. It also provides oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid that keeps skin moist and supple and in optimum condition.The Benefits Of Rosehip Oil For Skin
November 1, 2010 By Leave a Comment




